The Merritt Awards 2015

DSC_7957Casino Nova Scotia came alive with the sound of theatrical excellence last Monday, March 23rd, as Theatre Nova Scotia presented it’s annual  awards bash, The Merritt Awards.

Over twenty awards were presented in front of a packed house of 300 artists: actors, designers, crew, administrators, the media, public and theatre-lovers.

The hosts, Joanne Miller and Karen Bassett did a great job – with what must surely be the toughest career move any actor could take – of lampooning everyone. The Amazing Action Figures played the butts off as house band, on stage the whole night.

The night got off to an atmospheric start with the Xara Choral Theatre and Kristin Langille on silks, representing the actual award, flying high.

Director Mary Lou Martin, although not in the room, made three video appearances…commenting on the theatre scene in what should surely be a new series?! The Mary Lou Minute could catch on.

Photos: Stoo Metz

The night was taped. Get a flavour of this year’s big night in three videos shot by In-Point Media.

Episode One

Episode Two

Episode Three

 

Robert Merritt Award Nominations & Winners 2015

Winners are indicated in red

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (female)

Name Character Show Company
Genevieve Steele Vanda Venus In Fur Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Francine Deschepper Iraq Barrington The Contribution The Doppler Effect
Jamie Konchak Joan Dustbowl Joan Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jane Spidell Gin/Lorin/Harry’s Mother Mending Fences Neptune Theatre
Heather McGuigan Mary Poppins Mary Poppins Neptune Theatre

DSC_7564

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (male)

Name Character Show Company
Richard Donat The playwright  His Greatness  KAZAN CO-OP
Hugh Thompson Wallace Stevens   It Is Solved By Walking   HomeFirst Theatre/ White Rooster Theatre
David Rosetti Phil   The Motor Trade   Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Paul Rainville Shylock  The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare by the Sea
Kyle Blair Billy Bishop  Billy Bishop Goes to War  Neptune Theatre

DSC_7895

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (male)

Name Character Show Company
Ryan Doucette The young man  His Greatness  KAZAN CO-OP
Ryan Rogerson Harry   The Miracle Man   Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
GaRRy Williams Old Ambrose   The Miracle Man   Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Christian Murray Dad/Mr. Kopoloff/ Ratch  David for Queen   Halifax Theatre for Young People
Kevin Curran Hank  Our Eliza  Ship’s Company Theatre

DSC_7160

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (female)

Name Character Show Company
Burgandy Code Claire Thornton The Miracle Man   Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Stephanie MacDonald Louise  Marion Bridge  Valley Summer Theatre
Mary Fay Coady Maxime Carwin (cast Omega)  Tribe of One   The Doppler Effect
Kathryn McCormack Mama Rae  Cinderelly  Shakespeare by the Sea
Laura Caswell Bird Woman/Miss Andrew  Mary Poppins   Neptune Theatre

DSC_7638

Outstanding Costume Design

Name Show Company
Jennifer Goodman The Miracle Man  Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Matthew Peach The Contribution  The Doppler Effect
Cathleen McCormack The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare by the Sea
Sean Mulcahy Into The Woods  Neptune Theatre
Sean Mulcahy Mary Poppins  Neptune Theatre

DSC_7297

Outstanding Direction

Name Show Company
Linda Moore His Greatness  KAZAN CO-OP
Elizabeth Murphy The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare by the Sea
Ken Schwartz Dustbowl Joan  Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
George Pothitos Billy Bishop Goes to War  Neptune Theatre
George Pothitos Mary Poppins  Neptune Theatre

DSC_7373

Outstanding Lighting Design

Name Show Company
Ingrid Risk His Greatness  KAZAN CO-OP
Michael Mader (lighting) &Nick Bottomley (projections) Chess with the Doomsday Machine  Onelight Theatre
Ingrid Risk It Is Solved By Walking   HomeFirst Theatre/ White Rooster Theatre
Garrett Barker The Contribution  The Doppler Effect
Garrett Barker Billy Bishop Goes to War Neptune Theatre

 DSC_7273

Outstanding Musical Direction

Name Show Company
Allen Cole The Miracle Man  Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Amos Crawley & Ben Irvine Cinderelly  Shakespeare by the Sea
Chuck Homewood Into The Woods  Neptune Theatre
Lisa MacDougall Mary Poppins  Neptune Theatre

 

Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian

Name Show Company
Annie Valentina Alien  The Doppler Effect
Catherine Banks It Is Solved By Walking  HomeFirst Theatre/White Rooster Theatre
Michael McPhee Tribe of One  The Doppler Effect
Michael McPhee The Contribution  The Doppler Effect
Ken Schwartz (partially adapted from various sources) Dustbowl Joan   Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

DSC_7705

Outstanding Original Score

Name Show Company
Paul Cram It Is Solved By Walking HomeFirst Theatre/ White Rooster Theatre
Steven Naylor Stella, Queen of the Snow Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia
Allen Cole The Miracle Man Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Amos Crawley, Johnny Eaton, Jesse MacLean, Ben Irvine Cinderelly Shakespeare by the Sea
Sandy Moore By The Dark of the Moon Ship’s Company Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design

Name Show Company
Victoria Marston His Greatness  KAZAN CO-OP
Sue LePage It Is Solved By Walking   HomeFirst Theatre/ White Rooster Theatre
Stephen Osler By The Dark of the Moon  Ship’s Company Theatre
George Pothitos (Set) & Nick Bottomley (Projections) Billy Bishop Goes to War   Neptune Theatre
Geofrey Dinwiddie Mary Poppins  Neptune Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Name Show Company
Nick Bottomley Chess with the Doomsday Machine  Onelight Theatre
Steven Naylor Stella, Queen of the Snow  Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia
Joe Micallef A Christmas Story  Neptune Theatre
Emily Porter Into The Woods  Neptune Theatre
Emily Porter Mary Poppins  Neptune Theatre

 

DSC_7766

Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company

Show Company
Talk Sexxxy  LAP PRO
Country Song  LAP PRO
Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind  Up the Hill Productions 

DSC_7878

Outstanding Production by an Established Company

Show Company
His Greatness  KAZAN CO-OP
Marion Bridge  Valley Summer Theatre
Tribe of One  The Doppler Effect
The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare by the Sea
Billy Bishop Goes to War  Neptune Theatre
Mary Poppins  Neptune Theatre

 

Outstanding Presentation

Oil & Water by Artistic Fraud of Newfoundland, presented by Neptune Theatre

Special Awards:

Outstanding Technician or Stage Manager

Christine Oakey (Stage Manager)

 

Outstanding Volunteer

Bruce Cathcart (Boardmore Theatre, Sydney)

 

Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship

Dorian Lang

DSC_7612

Wes Daniel’s Design Award

Matthew Downey and The Villain’s Theatre

DSC_7735

 

 

Mayor’s Award for Emerging Theatre Artist

Jessica Lewis

DSC_7060

 

 

Mayor’s Award for Achievement in Theatre

Kathryn MacLellan

 

Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award

Gay Hauser

DSC_7834